CALHOUN V. THE STATE (S19A1411)
[…] All three alleged failures relate to Calhoun’s allegation that his attorney failed to put forth a certain defense. But decisions “regarding which particular defense to raise are trial strategy within the discretion of trial counsel,” the State argues in briefs. Furthermore, a trial attorney cannot be ineffective for failing to pursue a defense that is not authorized by the law. Under Georgia Code § 40-6-6 (d) (2), “when a law enforcement officer in a law enforcement vehicle is pursuing a fleeing suspect in another vehicle and the fleeing suspect…kills any person during the pursuit, the law enforcement officer's pursuit shall not be the proximate cause or a contributing proximate cause of the…death caused by the fleeing suspect unless the law enforcement officer acted with reckless disregard for proper law enforcement procedures in the officer's decision to initiate or continue the pursuit.” Because Calhoun has not proven that Trooper Saddler acted with reckless disregard for proper law enforcement procedures, his actions cannot, by statute, be the proximate or contributing proximate cause for the death of Marion Shore, the State contends.